Do we have to meet every requirement within the ISO 9001 standard?

The only requirements that can be excluded in the ISO 9001 standard are in section 7 describing Design and Development.  If the requirements do not meet what you are providing to your customers then they can be excluded.  Exclusions must be identified in the Quality manual and approved by your registrar.  The most common exclusion is 7.3 for companies that do not design their product or service.